Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Intelligent Fingerprinting Ltd uses and protects information obtained when you visit this website. It is important for you to read this policy in full to understand how we use your data and your rights in relation to your data.

Intelligent Fingerprinting needs to process personal data in order to deliver our services to you:

  • To allow users to make enquiries via our website
  • To allow users to receive our email newsletters
  • To allow certain users to access password-protected sections of the website

We are committed to treating your information securely, with respect and in line with data protection law.

We review this privacy policy regularly and we will place all updates of this page on the website as soon as is practicable.

For further information about our privacy policy you can contact us as follows:

Intelligent Fingerprinting Ltd
14 – 17 Evolution Business Park
Milton Road
Impington
Cambridge
CB24 9NG
UK

Telephone: +44 (0)1223 941941
Email: info@intelligentfingerprinting.com
Please check our Terms of Business

For independent advice about data protection issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
UK

Phone: +44 (0)303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Website: www.ico.org.uk

What information do we collect and how is it used?

We will only collect the minimal amount of required personal information when we need it. The type of information we need from you will relate purely to contact information allowing us to communicate with you. When we ask you for information, we will make it clear why we need it.

We only collect personal information when you complete the forms on this website if you wish to send us a comment or enquiry or subscribe to our email newsletter.

Sending us a comment or enquiry:

  • We will need your name, company name, country of residence, telephone number and email address. We may have specific reasons for asking for other details such as the nature of your business in order to help us respond in the most helpful manner.
  • We will use this information only if we need to reply to your comment.

Receive our email newsletters:

  • We will need your name, company name, country and email address. We may ask for other details such as the nature of your business in order to help us tailor our communications effectively.
  • We need your consent in order for you to be added to the newsletter mailing list.
  • We will use this information to provide you with periodic email newsletters.

How will we securely protect information collected about you?

We will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal information is secure.  For example, we have systems in place to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to authorised individuals on a strictly need-to-know basis, and have robust IT processes and firewalls to protect your securely stored information.

When we need to share personal data with our contractors and third party suppliers, our relationships are governed by our contracts with them which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols.

Who will we share your information with?

We never share personal information with any other organisation for third-party marketing purposes.

Sometimes we will need to share personal information we hold about you with other organisations that we work with or who provide services on our behalf, for example an email processing company distributing our email newsletters. When sharing information we will comply with all aspects of current data protection law. All our data sharing relationships are governed by contracts which include strict policies regarding data sharing and confidentiality protocols.

We may also share information when required by law, for example, where ordered by the Court or to protect an individual from immediate harm.

Where do we store your personal data?

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, our marketing communications activity, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing within secure locations.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

What are your rights in relation to your data?

We are committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data.

The right to be informed

Through the provision of this and other privacy notices on the website, we will be open and transparent about how and why we use your personal information, and our obligation to inform you in the unlikely event that your data should become affected in any way.

The right of access

You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR).  SARs need to be made in writing directly to the Data Controller, Intelligent Fingerprinting Ltd, 14-17 Evolution Business Park, Milton Road, Impington, Cambridge, CB24 9NG, UK and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your address and identity.

We have 30 calendar days within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

The right to rectification

You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please help us to keep our records accurate by keeping us informed if your details change by emailing info@intelligentfingerprinting.com or by writing to the Data Controller, Intelligent Fingerprinting Ltd, 14-17 Evolution Business Park, Milton Road, Impington, Cambridge, CB24 9NG, UK.

The right to erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In most circumstances, you can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  This is not an absolute right, and we will need to consider the circumstances of any such request and balance this against our need to continue processing the data.  Our response will also be guided by the provisions of our retention schedule. Such approved activity shall occur within 30 calendar days.

How long will you keep my data?

We only hold records during the period of our relationship and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet our legal obligations, including resolving any follow up issues between us.

For our email marketing list, we will remove email addresses that are unresponsive or exhibit delivery problems. In addition, users are always able to unsubscribe from our email list using the links provided in the email itself. Unsubscribed users are deleted immediately from our list.

What cookies do you use?

To make this site simpler to use, we sometimes place small files on your computer. These are known as cookies and almost all websites do this too. Cookies have many uses and none of the cookies used on this website are damaging to your privacy.

Cookies are used on this site purely to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using the site, so it is easy to use and there is enough capacity to ensure it is fast enough
  • We use Google Analytics to measure how many people use this site. We do this to make sure the site is meeting users’ needs and to understand how we could improve it.

Google Analytics stores information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. Google Analytics does not collect or store any personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We also do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

For further information visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

END OF POLICY Revision 1, Dated 15th MAY 2018